Skip to content
NewryCountsNewry, in numbers.Local help →

Newry · Northern Ireland

Ballynahinch: your area

Ballynahinch ward · Newry, Mourne and Down. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 11% across Newry, Mourne and Down (10 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.6% here, compared with 31.8% across Newry, Mourne and Down (8.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 18% across Newry, Mourne and Down (2.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Ballynahinch ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

846 out of 4,681.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8%

21 March 2021 · Ballynahinch ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

375 out of 4,681.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,681

21 March 2021 · Ballynahinch ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

4,681 out of 4,681.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Ballynahinch ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

882 out of 3,733.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Ballynahinch ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

961 out of 3,733.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Ballynahinch ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

438 out of 2,096.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Ballynahinch ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

434 out of 2,096.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ballynahinch ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

236 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 330 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ballynahinch ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ballynahinch
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243218
October 20242718
November 20241515
December 20242016
January 20252312
February 20251215
March 20253917
April 20253721
May 20254429
June 20252520
July 20252611
August 20253023
September 20251922
October 20251520
November 20251510
December 20252514
January 2026218
February 20261410
March 20262912
April 20262021
May 20261818
June 20262210
July 20261717
August 20262110
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ballynahinch
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime127
criminal damage arson37
drugs17
other theft15
burglary12
shoplifting10
public order5
other crime5
possession of weapons3
vehicle crime3
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for September 2024. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →