Skip to content
NewryCountsNewry, in numbers.Local help →

Newry · Northern Ireland

Your area

Newry, Mourne and Down council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Newry, Mourne and Down

Newry, Mourne and Down: 41 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Abbey4,08229%10%
Annalong4,34717%7.3%
Ballybot5,35124%12.1%
Ballydugan3,77112%6.1%
Ballynahinch4,68121%8%
Ballyward4,4998%4.9%
Bessbrook5,53519%8.7%
Binnian4,30319%5.8%
Burren4,31713%3.5%
Camlough4,14719%7.8%
Castlewellan4,47922%7%
Cathedral4,21725%9.4%
Crossgar and Killyleagh4,40422%7.7%
Crossmaglen3,97316%7.3%
Damolly4,38922%8.7%
Derryboy4,04512%6.5%
Derryleckagh4,90610%4.4%
Donard3,75721%8.3%
Drumalane5,01825%7%
Drumaness4,14213%5.5%
Dundrum4,50119%7%
Fathom4,44415%6%
Forkhill4,17417%5.4%
Hilltown5,13414%4.7%
Kilkeel3,93128%8.8%
Kilmore3,97410%5%
Knocknashinna4,67919%8.6%
Lecale4,38719%8.8%
Lisnacree4,73118%6%
Mayobridge5,31413%4.9%
Mullaghbane4,44114%5%
Murlough4,83719%9.1%
Newtownhamilton4,41716%6%
Quoile4,17217%6.7%
Rostrevor4,34319%6.4%
Saintfield4,11814%4.8%
St. Patrick's4,66422%7.8%
Strangford4,46014%6.9%
Tollymore4,30312%5.1%
Warrenpoint4,61425%9.6%
Whitecross4,06512%5%