Skip to content
NewryCountsNewry, in numbers.Local help →

Newry · Northern Ireland

Knocknashinna: your area

Knocknashinna ward · Newry, Mourne and Down. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 11% across Newry, Mourne and Down (7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People reporting bad or very bad health: 8.6% here, compared with 6.9% across Newry, Mourne and Down (1.7 percentage points higher).

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.1% here, compared with 16.7% across Newry, Mourne and Down (1.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Knocknashinna ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

707 out of 4,682.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Knocknashinna ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

403 out of 4,681.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,679

21 March 2021 · Knocknashinna ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

4,679 out of 4,679.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Knocknashinna ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,138 out of 3,657.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Knocknashinna ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

814 out of 3,657.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Knocknashinna ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

340 out of 1,829.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Knocknashinna ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

324 out of 1,829.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Knocknashinna ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

331 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 490 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Knocknashinna ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Knocknashinna
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242122
October 20244116
November 2024456
December 2024428
January 20254110
February 20254711
March 20254310
April 20252418
May 20253612
June 20253019
July 20256816
August 2025525
September 2025298
October 20252311
November 2025239
December 2025247
January 2026245
February 2026186
March 2026317
April 2026318
May 20264115
June 20261813
July 20263822
August 20263113
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Knocknashinna
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime176
criminal damage arson46
shoplifting41
drugs24
other crime14
other theft13
public order4
vehicle crime4
burglary4
possession of weapons4
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for September 2024. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →