Skip to content
NewryCountsNewry, in numbers.Local help →

Newry · Northern Ireland

Dundrum: your area

Dundrum ward · Newry, Mourne and Down. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.1% here, compared with 23.1% across Newry, Mourne and Down (3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.6% here, compared with 31.8% across Newry, Mourne and Down (1.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 18% across Newry, Mourne and Down (0.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Dundrum ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

749 out of 4,500.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7%

21 March 2021 · Dundrum ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

316 out of 4,498.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,501

21 March 2021 · Dundrum ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

4,501 out of 4,501.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.6%

21 March 2021 · Dundrum ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,189 out of 3,537.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Dundrum ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

711 out of 3,537.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Dundrum ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

339 out of 1,788.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Dundrum ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

202 out of 1,788.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dundrum ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

176 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 163 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dundrum ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dundrum
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024912
October 20241814
November 20241011
December 202445
January 20251010
February 2025175
March 20251711
April 2025119
May 20252216
June 2025106
July 20251215
August 20252312
September 2025174
October 20252110
November 2025143
December 20251811
January 2026187
February 2026133
March 2026911
April 20261412
May 2026171
June 2026127
July 2026118
August 20261213
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dundrum
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime76
criminal damage arson28
shoplifting20
other theft18
drugs16
other crime5
burglary5
possession of weapons3
public order3
vehicle crime2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for September 2024. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →