Skip to content
NewryCountsNewry, in numbers.Local help →

Newry · Northern Ireland

Kilkeel: your area

Kilkeel ward · Newry, Mourne and Down. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.4% here, compared with 31.8% across Newry, Mourne and Down (11.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 33.5% here, compared with 23.1% across Newry, Mourne and Down (10.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 18% across Newry, Mourne and Down (10.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Kilkeel ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

766 out of 3,930.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Kilkeel ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

348 out of 3,933.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,931

21 March 2021 · Kilkeel ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

3,931 out of 3,931.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Kilkeel ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

624 out of 3,058.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

33.5%

21 March 2021 · Kilkeel ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,023 out of 3,058.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Kilkeel ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

453 out of 1,610.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Kilkeel ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

234 out of 1,610.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kilkeel ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

181 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 187 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kilkeel ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kilkeel
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024119
October 20241231
November 20241920
December 20241418
January 20251412
February 2025138
March 2025185
April 2025235
May 20251412
June 2025179
July 20252014
August 2025129
September 20252416
October 20252111
November 2025138
December 2025118
January 2026157
February 2026147
March 202688
April 20261915
May 20261629
June 20261110
July 20261413
August 20261515
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kilkeel
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime86
criminal damage arson31
shoplifting21
other theft13
drugs12
burglary6
possession of weapons5
other crime4
theft from the person1
robbery1
vehicle crime1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for September 2024. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →