Skip to content
NewryCountsNewry, in numbers.Local help →

Newry · Northern Ireland

Warrenpoint: your area

Warrenpoint ward · Newry, Mourne and Down. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 11% across Newry, Mourne and Down (7.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 18% across Newry, Mourne and Down (7.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.5% here, compared with 31.8% across Newry, Mourne and Down (3.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Warrenpoint ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

892 out of 4,614.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Warrenpoint ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

444 out of 4,618.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,614

21 March 2021 · Warrenpoint ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

4,614 out of 4,614.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Warrenpoint ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,083 out of 3,796.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Warrenpoint ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

979 out of 3,796.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Warrenpoint ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

494 out of 1,956.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Warrenpoint ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

360 out of 1,956.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Warrenpoint ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

267 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 213 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Warrenpoint ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Warrenpoint
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241812
October 20241416
November 2024248
December 20242015
January 20251217
February 2025107
March 20251517
April 2025917
May 20251520
June 20251312
July 20253529
August 20252819
September 20252118
October 20251821
November 20252410
December 20252918
January 2026298
February 20261322
March 20262815
April 20261615
May 20262435
June 20262514
July 20262820
August 20261219
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Warrenpoint
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime146
criminal damage arson42
other theft23
drugs19
burglary13
vehicle crime8
other crime7
possession of weapons3
shoplifting3
robbery2
public order1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for September 2024. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →