Skip to content
NewryCountsNewry, in numbers.Local help →

Newry · Northern Ireland

Crossgar and Killyleagh: your area

Crossgar and Killyleagh ward · Newry, Mourne and Down. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 18% across Newry, Mourne and Down (3.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 11% across Newry, Mourne and Down (2.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.5% here, compared with 31.8% across Newry, Mourne and Down (2.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Crossgar and Killyleagh ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

811 out of 4,407.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Crossgar and Killyleagh ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

339 out of 4,406.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,404

21 March 2021 · Crossgar and Killyleagh ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

4,404 out of 4,404.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Crossgar and Killyleagh ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,048 out of 3,551.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Crossgar and Killyleagh ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

750 out of 3,551.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Crossgar and Killyleagh ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

406 out of 1,876.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Crossgar and Killyleagh ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

248 out of 1,876.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Crossgar and Killyleagh ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

152 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 217 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Crossgar and Killyleagh ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Crossgar and Killyleagh
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024129
October 2024146
November 2024112
December 2024219
January 2025204
February 2025127
March 2025186
April 2025136
May 2025274
June 2025172
July 2025295
August 2025235
September 2025135
October 2025155
November 2025175
December 2025202
January 202634
February 202690
March 202691
April 202687
May 2026106
June 2026114
July 20262315
August 2026143
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Crossgar and Killyleagh
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime73
shoplifting21
drugs16
criminal damage arson15
other theft12
burglary6
other crime4
possession of weapons3
vehicle crime1
public order1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for September 2024. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →