Skip to content
NewryCountsNewry, in numbers.Local help →

Newry · Northern Ireland

Murlough: your area

Murlough ward · Newry, Mourne and Down. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 11% across Newry, Mourne and Down (7.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.4% here, compared with 16.7% across Newry, Mourne and Down (3.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People reporting bad or very bad health: 9.1% here, compared with 6.9% across Newry, Mourne and Down (2.1 percentage points higher).

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Murlough ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

985 out of 4,838.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Murlough ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

439 out of 4,835.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,837

21 March 2021 · Murlough ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

4,837 out of 4,837.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Murlough ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,257 out of 3,826.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Murlough ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

853 out of 3,826.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Murlough ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

376 out of 1,989.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Murlough ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

370 out of 1,989.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Murlough ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

263 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 291 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Murlough ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Murlough
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242919
October 20242510
November 20242612
December 20242015
January 20251510
February 20253014
March 2025227
April 20253521
May 20251115
June 2025239
July 20253127
August 2025247
September 2025148
October 20251315
November 20252315
December 20253411
January 20261313
February 20261711
March 20262112
April 20262531
May 20262631
June 20261914
July 20263314
August 20262520
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Murlough
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime126
criminal damage arson34
shoplifting27
drugs21
burglary20
other theft20
other crime6
possession of weapons4
vehicle crime3
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for September 2024. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →