Skip to content
NewryCountsNewry, in numbers.Local help →

Newry · Northern Ireland

St. Patrick's: your area

St. Patrick's ward · Newry, Mourne and Down. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.8% here, compared with 31.8% across Newry, Mourne and Down (8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 18% across Newry, Mourne and Down (4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18% here, compared with 16.7% across Newry, Mourne and Down (1.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18%

21 March 2021 · St. Patrick's ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

840 out of 4,665.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · St. Patrick's ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

365 out of 4,668.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,664

21 March 2021 · St. Patrick's ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

4,664 out of 4,664.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.8%

21 March 2021 · St. Patrick's ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,474 out of 3,705.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.8%

21 March 2021 · St. Patrick's ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

808 out of 3,705.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · St. Patrick's ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

396 out of 1,797.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · St. Patrick's ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

171 out of 1,797.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St. Patrick's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

402 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 304 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St. Patrick's ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St. Patrick's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243919
October 20242021
November 20242813
December 20242512
January 20252916
February 2025176
March 20252915
April 2025168
May 20252212
June 2025196
July 20252014
August 20254021
September 20252922
October 20252925
November 2025395
December 20252816
January 20263813
February 20262912
March 20263714
April 20263119
May 20262517
June 2026429
July 20263022
August 20264513
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St. Patrick's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime178
criminal damage arson104
shoplifting34
drugs30
other theft19
other crime12
burglary11
possession of weapons8
vehicle crime4
public order1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for September 2024. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →