Skip to content
NewryCountsNewry, in numbers.Local help →

Newry · Northern Ireland

Drumalane: your area

Drumalane ward · Newry, Mourne and Down. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 18% across Newry, Mourne and Down (6.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.6% here, compared with 31.8% across Newry, Mourne and Down (3.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14% here, compared with 16.7% across Newry, Mourne and Down (2.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14%

21 March 2021 · Drumalane ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a02.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

701 out of 5,018.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7%

21 March 2021 · Drumalane ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-d01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

349 out of 5,018.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,018

21 March 2021 · Drumalane ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-a01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents

5,018 out of 5,018.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Drumalane ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,399 out of 3,925.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Drumalane ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-g01.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

939 out of 3,925.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Drumalane ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

473 out of 1,912.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Drumalane ward

Show the workings

First count table in Ward/LGD/NI worksheets of census-2021-ms-e15.xlsx. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Census privacy adjustments can make totals differ slightly between tables.

All households

174 out of 1,912.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Drumalane ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

325 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 312 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Drumalane ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Drumalane
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242518
October 2024279
November 2024288
December 2024365
January 20252513
February 2025219
March 20251910
April 2025207
May 20253311
June 20252016
July 20253018
August 20252814
September 2025286
October 20252213
November 2025222
December 2025235
January 2026137
February 2026356
March 20263310
April 20263110
May 20263711
June 20262726
July 20262913
August 2026258
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Drumalane
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting118
violent crime94
criminal damage arson46
drugs28
burglary10
other theft10
other crime6
vehicle crime6
possession of weapons4
public order1
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for September 2024. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →